Jump to search Jump to main navigation Jump to main content Jump to footer navigation

Central Research Institute

Other Name: CRI
Location: Kasauli, Himachal Pradesh, India
Subordinate To: Government of India
Size: N/A
Facility Status: Unknown

Established on 3 May 1905 by Dr. David Sample to develop vaccines. In 1911, Dr. Sample first developed a rabies tissue vaccine from the brains of sheep deliberately infected and then killed.

The institute performs large-scale production of bacterial and viral vaccines and serum. It has developed DPT, DT, tetanus, cholera, and typhoid vaccines, and is the only producer in India of rabies vaccine. It also produces snake antivenin.

The institute is currently working on the standardization of a modified single radial immunodiffusion test for rapid determination of rabies vaccine potency. The institute is also conducting stability studies of rabies vaccine exposed to different temperatures over various time periods. Furthermore, it is conducting studies on the effects of pertussis toxin, using the mouse weight gain test in order to establish the toxicity of pertussis vaccine. The institute is performing a standardization of in-vitro technique for passive hemagglutination inhibition for the estimation of potency of the cobra venom antiserum, and is also working on a vaccine for the Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV) using the brain tissue from a mouse's brain.

It has been reported that over the past four decades, the institute has annually produced about 100 tons of hazardous biomedical waste without the use of any pollution control devices.

The institute is a WHO Collaborative Center for the surveillance of influenza. The institute is an active member of the Influenza Surveillance Program under WHO guidelines. It also has a Polio Vaccine Testing Laboratory, which conducts tests of polio vaccines imported from other countries.

The National Salmonella and E. Coli Center is situated within the institute and is involved in identifying and typing Salmonella spp. and E. coli from within India and around the world. The center is run by the WHO in collaboration with the Central Public Health Laboratory located in London. The center has previously attempted to work on an anti-salmonella drug, research which resulted in the discovery of chloramphenicol resistance in S. typhi.

The Quality Control Division of the institute is responsible for testing all products produced by the institute. It works with the Central Drugs Laboratory in the testing of vaccines and serum, which fall under the Drugs and Cosmetic Act of 1940. All drug companies in India must have their vaccine or serum tested and approved by this division before they can market it.

The Biochemistry Division undertakes quality control tests on immunological agents and human blood products.

The Bacterial Vaccines Division comprises four units, the Finals Sterility Unit, the Central Sterilization and Media Unit, the Central Containerization Unit, and the Mycoplasma Unit. The division is tasked with developing the anti-cholera and anti-typhoid vaccine, and has attempted to produce the anti-cholera vaccine in a fermenter using liquid medium.

The institute provides instruction and training in the field of microbiology and the production and quality control of vaccines and serum. In addition, it gives expert advice for the treatment and management of dog and snake bites.

Sources:
[1] Central Research Institute, Kasauli, http://mohfw.nic.in;
[2] "Careers in Labs, Research Institutes and Allied Fields," www.webindia123.com;
[3] Kasauli, Himachal Pradesh, India, http://travel.indiainfo.com;
[4] Sachin Chaturvedi and Beena Pandey, "Vaccine Policy in India," Biotechnology and Development Monitor, December 1995, www.biotech-monitor.nl;
[5] C.R. Sukumar, "High Court Directs AP to Alter Vaccine Tenders," Business Line, 12 November 2002, www.thehindubusinessline.com;
[6] Keya Achary, "Man's Best Friend?" Humanscapeindia.net, October 2001, www.humanscapeindia.net;
[7] Central Research Institute, www.crikasauli.com;
[8] "Report by the Finance and Appropriation Accounts of the Government of Himachal Pradesh for the year 2000-2001," p. 10.

CNS logo

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Monterey Institute of International Studies and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents.

Country Profile

Flag of India

India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →