Jump to search Jump to main navigation Jump to main content Jump to footer navigation

Defence Materials and Stores Research and Development Establishment

Other Name: (DMSRDE)
Location: Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India
Subordinate To: Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Department of Defence (DoD), Research & Development (DDR&D), Ministry of Defence (MoD)
Size: Develops materials for the military services, including chemical protective clothing and equipment.
Facility Status: Active

The origins of the Defence Materials & Stores Research & Development Establishment (DMSRDE) can be traced back to 1929, when it was known as the Inspectorate of General Stores in the Harness & Saddlery Factor in Cawnpore (present day Kanpur). After 1929, the establishment underwent a number of reorganizations. Finally, in 1976, the Defence Materials & Stores Research & Development Establishment was established through the amalgamation of three separate establishments.

The DMSRDE is involved in interdisciplinary research and development of materials for the military services, including various types of chemical protective clothing and equipment. Work at the DMSRDE laboratory in Kanpur includes the synthesis and development of polymers and composite materials, as well as research and development of protective clothing and equipment against hazardous and toxic chemicals. In partnership with the Defence Research and Development Establishment (DRDE), the DMSRDE has produced five types of protective systems and equipment that have been introduced into the services. These include nuclear, biological, and chemical (NBC) individual protection equipment, NBC collective protection system, NBC medical protection equipment, NBC detection equipment, and a NBC decontamination system.

The DMSRDE Kanpur laboratory interacts with the three military services, as well as a number of academic institutions, including the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, and the Indian Institute of Technology, Mumbai.

Sources:
[1] Defence Research and Development Organisation, "Address Book," www.drdo.org;
[2] Defence Research & Development Organisation, "Historical Background," www.drdo.org;
[3] Defence Research & Development Organisation, "Areas of Work," www.drdo.org;
[4] Federation of American Scientists, "Chemical Weapons," www.fas.org.

CNS logo

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Monterey Institute of International Studies and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents.

Country Profile

Flag of India

India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →