Jump to search Jump to main navigation Jump to main content Jump to footer navigation

Directorate of Combat Vehicles and Engineering

Other Name: Research & Development Establishment (Engineering) (R&DE)
Location: Pune, Maharashtra, India
Subordinate To: Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Department of Defence (DoD), Research & Development (DDR&D), Ministry of Defence (MoD)
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Active

The Research & Development Establishment (Engineering) (R&DE) in Pune was established in 1962 through the amalgamation of the Inspectorate of Engineering Stores, Calcutta, with a division of the Technical Development Establishment (Vehicles and Engineering Stores), located in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra. The R&DE laboratory in Pune was tasked with providing engineering support for various types of military hardware for the three military services.

Areas of work at the R&DE laboratory in Pune include research and development on combat engineering equipment, cold region engineering equipment, mechatronics (integration of mechanical engineering with electronics and intelligent computer control in the design and manufacture of products and processes), and computer-aided engineering. Chemical defense-related research work has included the production and development of nuclear, biological, and chemical (NBC) protective shelters. The laboratory interacts with a number of academic institutions.

Sources:
[1] Defence Research and Development Organisation, "Address Book," www.drdo.org;
[2] Defence Research and Development Organisation, "Historical Background," www.drdo.org;
[3] Indian Ministry of Defence, Press Information Bureau, "Integrated Field Shelter for Protection from Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Agents Developed by DRDO," 23 May 2002, http://mod.nic.in.

CNS logo

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Monterey Institute of International Studies and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents.

Country Profile

Flag of India

India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →