Jump to search Jump to main navigation Jump to main content Jump to footer navigation

Iranian Research Organization for Science and Technology

Other Name: IROST
Location: Tehran
Subordinate To: IROST is affiliated with the Ministry of Culture and Higher Education.
Facility Status:

Seven research departments (electrical and computer, biotechnology, chemical, mechanical, agriculture, materials and metallurgy, and the department of technical development studies). In addition, IROST also maintains research centers in Arak (a research center and an industrial center), Esfahan, Tabriz, Shahrood, Shiraz, Kerman, Gilan, and Mashad. IROST was established in 1980.

Sources:
IROST, www.irost.org; Biotechnology Institute of IROST, biotech.irost.net; Persian Type Culture Collection, database.irost.net; Don Sutton, "Harmful Fungi Requested by Iranian, Scientist Says," Globe and Mail (Toronto), 14 August 1989, p. A1; "Iran's Mustard and Nerve Gas," Jane's Foreign Report, 20 May 1993, volume/issue: 000/2256; "Clerical Regime's Quest for biiological Weapons & Germs Arsenal," Remarks to the Press by Soona Samsami, US Representative of the National Council of Resistance of Iran, 26 January 1999, p. 2; "Magazine Outlines Biotechnology Research Centers in Iran," Ettela'at-e Elmi (Tehran), 14 May 2001, in FBIS Document IAP20010514000001, 15 May 2001; Gudio Olimpio, "Khatami to Visit Rome on European Mission," Corriere della Sera (internet version), 4 February 1999; in "Italian Daily Cites MKO Report on Iran's CBW Program," FBIS Document FTS19990204000672, 4 February 1999.

CNS logo

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Monterey Institute of International Studies and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents.

Country Profile

Flag of Iran

Iran

This article provides an overview of Iran's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →