Jump to search Jump to main navigation Jump to main content Jump to footer navigation

Damascus University

Last Modified: Aug. 17, 2012
Other Name: University of Damascus; Syrian University
Location: Damascus; Baramkah
Subordinate To: Ministry of Higher Education [1]
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Open

The University of Damascus was established in 1923 by merging the Medical Institute in Damascus (established 1903) and the Institute of Law in Beirut (established 1912). [2] The University founded the Faculty of Sciences in 1946 and has a nuclear physics department. [3]

In cooperation with the AECS, the University introduced a Postgraduate Educational Course (PGEC) in radiation protection.[4] Since 2000, a specialized diploma and program courses have been offered.[5] In 2006, the University upgraded PGEC to a Master's degree in Radiation Protection and Safety of Radioactive Sources.[6] Since November 2008, a total of 211 Arab students from 16 countries have participated in the PGEC. [7] 71 of the students were from Syria.[8]

Also in cooperation with the AECS, the University of Damascus created the Nuclear Engineering Section as part of the Department of Mechanical Engineering.[9] The section offers 24 courses in nuclear engineering, and uses Syria's SRR-1 Miniature Neutron Source Reactor (MNSR) as a training tool for selected nuclear engineering experiments.[10]

Sources:
[1] Magnus Normark, Anders Lindblad, Anders Norqvist, Bjorn Sandstrom, and Louise Waldenstrom "Syria and WMD: Incentives and Capabilities," FOI Swedish Defence Research Agency, June 2004, p. 50, www2.foi.se.
[2] "Damascus University," Damascus Online, www.damascus-online.com.
[3] "Damascus University," League of World Universities, New York University, www.nyu.edu.
[4] I. Othman, and S. Alayoubi, "Syrian Preparatory Process for the First NPP Project," presentation for workshop on "Steps for Conducting Nuclear Power Plant Technology Assessments" hosted by the IAEA, Vienna, Austria, 17-20 March 2008, p. 18,
[5] I. Othman, and S. Alayoubi, "Syrian Preparatory Process for the First NPP Project," presentation for workshop on "Steps for Conducting Nuclear Power Plant Technology Assessments" hosted by the IAEA, Vienna, Austria, 17-20 March 2008, p. 18, www.iaea.org.
[6] IAEA General Conference, Fifty-First (2007) Regular Session, "Plenary: Record of the Fifth Meeting," held in Vienna, Austria, 19 September 2007, p. 13, www.iaea.org.
[7] I. Othman, and S. Alayoubi, "Syrian Preparatory Process for the First NPP Project," presentation for workshop on "Steps for Conducting Nuclear Power Plant Technology Assessments" hosted by the IAEA, Vienna, Austria, 17-20 March 2008, p. 18, www.iaea.org.
[8] IAEA General Conference, Fifty-First (2007) Regular Session, "Plenary: Record of the Fifth Meeting," held in Vienna, Austria, 19 September 2007, p. 13, www.iaea.org.
[9] I. Othman, and S. Alayoubi, "Syrian Preparatory Process for the First NPP Project," presentation for workshop on "Steps for Conducting Nuclear Power Plant Technology Assessments" hosted by the IAEA, Vienna, Austria, 17-20 March 2008, p. 20, www.iaea.org.
[10] I. Othman, and S. Alayoubi, "Syrian Preparatory Process for the First NPP Project," presentation for workshop on "Steps for Conducting Nuclear Power Plant Technology Assessments" hosted by the IAEA, Vienna, Austria, 17-20 March 2008, p. 20, www.iaea.org.

CNS logo

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Monterey Institute of International Studies and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents.

Country Profile

Flag of Syria

Syria

This article provides an overview of Syria's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →