Jump to search Jump to main navigation Jump to main content Jump to footer navigation

I.I. Leypunsky Institute of Physics and Power Engineering (IPPE)

Last Modified: March 21, 2013
Other Name: Государственный научный центр Российской Федерации Физико-энергетический институт, ГНЦ РФ-ФЭИ
Location: Obninsk, Kaluga Oblast
Size: Approximately 4,700 employees
Facility Status: Operational

IPPE was established in May 1946 to develop nuclear power technology. The world's first nuclear power plant, AM-1, was commissioned at IPPE on 27 June 1954. The Institute also developed fast breeder reactors, research reactors, space reactors, and naval lead-bismuth liquid metal reactors. [1]

Today, IPPE continues to research development of nuclear power and new reactor technologies, including fast reactors, modular reactors with a liquid metal coolant, and space reactors for unmanned systems. It is also the lead institute implementing Russia's Federal Target Program on nuclear technologies of the next generation, and provides research support to the BN-800 project. Among other items, IPPE produces isotopes for medical and commercial uses. [2]

The Institute also has five critical assemblies and one operational research reactor, which are powered by highly-enriched uranium (HEU) and plutonium.[3] For an overview of Russia's HEU policy and the full list of Russia's facilities using HEU, see the Russia Civilian HEU profile.

The Institute has a history of cooperation with foreign partners, including with France on fast neutron reactors; with the United States, France, Germany, and Japan on the disposition of weapons-origin plutonium in the BN-600 reactor; and with China and South Korea on the development of the CEFR and the KALIMER, respectively. The institute has also received assistance from the United States and Europe on materials protection, control, and accounting.[4]

Sources:
[1] "Кратко о нас" [About us in short], IPPE website, undated, www.ippe.obninsk.ru (accessed 17 October 2012).
[2] "Кратко о нас" [About us in short], IPPE website, undated, www.ippe.obninsk.ru (accessed 17 October 2012).
[3] "Research reactors: Russia," International Panel on Fissile Materials, undated, fissilematerials.org (accessed 17 October 2012).
[4] "Международное сотрудничество" [International cooperation], IPPE website, undated, www.ippe.obninsk.ru (accessed 17 October 2012).

CNS logo

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Monterey Institute of International Studies and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents.

Country Profile

Flag of Russia

Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →