Defence Electronics Applications Lab

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: July 1, 2003
Other Name: DEAL; Himalayan Radio Propagation Unit
Location: Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India
Subordinate To: Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Defence (MoD)
Size: N/A
Facility Status: Active

DEAL was founded in 1965 in Mussoorie (Uttar Pradesh); it was then known as the Himalayan Radio Propagation Unit. In 1968, the lab was shifted from Mussoorie to Dehradun (Uttar Pradesh)* and in 1976 renamed as the Defence Electronics Applications Laboratory (DEAL). Since then, DEAL has expanded into a "major system laboratory" of the DRDO.

*Dehradun is now the capital of Uttaranchal, a new province that was carved out of Uttar Pradesh province in November 2000.

DEAL has developed:

  • "Jam-resistant data links for applications in real-time transmission of battlefield information for effective control of airborne platforms, target tracking and acquisition, and also in reconnaissance and surveillance using remotely piloted vehicles."
  • Microwave scanning antenna, which is part of the "terminal guidance system" used in ballistic missiles developed under the Integrated Guided Missile Development Program.
  • Command transmitter for the naval version of the Trishul short-range surface-to-air missile system.

Sources:
[1] Defence Research & Development Organisation, "Defence Electronics Applications Laboratory," www.drdo.org.
[2] Dr. N.C. Birla and B.S. Murthy, eds., "Seekers, Antennas, Pyrosystems, Devices, and Electronic Subsystems," Indian Defence Technology: Missile Systems (DRDO, Ministry of Defence, December 1998), pp. 173, 178-179.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.