Isfahan (Esfahan) Nuclear Fuel Research and Production Center (NFRPC)

View All Iran Facilities

Last Updated: January 1, 2011
Other Name: Esfahan Nuclear Fuel Research and Production Center
Location: Reshandasht, south east of Isfahan (Esfahan)
Subordinate To: Isfahan Nuclear Technology Center/Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI)
Size: Large complex
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1974 with French assistance, the Isfahan (Esfahan) Nuclear Fuel Research and Production Center (NFRPC) conducts research on uranium mining, conversion and fuel production.[1] It comprises a Nuclear Engineering Department, a Metallurgical Engineering and Fuel Department, a Chemistry Department, and a Miniature Neutron Source Reactor Department.[2] In 2004, construction of a fuel manufacturing plant (FMP) began that was to produce fuel rods for the IR-40 heavy water reactor and the Bushehr Nuclear Power Plant. However, as of November 2010, missing equipment and sanctions had stalled its completion. [3] The NFRPC is the target of both U.S. and UN sanctions. [4] Additionally, UNSCR 1747 imposed an international travel ban and assets freeze on Amir Rahimi, head of the NFRPC.

Sources:
[1] Ghannadi-Maragheh, "Atomic Energy Organization of Iran," Presented at the World Nuclear Association Annual Symposium, World Nuclear Association, 2002, 4-6 September 2002, www.world-nuclear.org.
[2] Ghannadi-Maragheh, "Atomic Energy Organization of Iran," Presented at the World Nuclear Association Annual Symposium, World Nuclear Association, 2002, 4-6 September 2002, www.world-nuclear.org.
[3] "Iranian Entity: Isfahan (Esfahan) Nuclear Technology Center," Iran Watch, www.iranwatch.org.
[4] Kenneth Katzman, "Iran Sanctions," Congressional Research Service Report for Congress, 23 June 2010.

Country Profile
Flag of Iran
Iran

This article provides an overview of Iran's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.