Karaj Agricultural and Medical Research Center

View All Iran Facilities

Last Updated: January 1, 2011
Other Name: Nuclear Research Center for Agriculture and Medicine (NRCAM); Center for Agricultural Research and Nuclear Medicine; Karaj Nuclear Research Center
Location: Karaj
Subordinate To: Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI)
Size: N/A
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1991, the research center at Karaj produces isotopes for medical and agricultural applications. [1] It is also believed to be involved in undeclared nuclear research. The facility operates a 30MeV cyclotron supplied by Australia that Iran used in secret laser enrichment experiments. [2] It comprises the Departments of Nuclear Agriculture, Ion Beam Applications, Materials Engineering, Nuclear Electronics, Nuclear Medicine, and Health Physics. [3] Iran also declared that Karaj has housed laser enrichment equipment from Lashkar Ab'ad since May 2003. [4] Karaj also stores mass spectrometry equipment and radioactive waste at Karaj. [5]

The Karaj facility is the target of both U.S. and UN sanctions. [6]

Sources:
[1] Ghannadi-Maragheh, "Atomic Energy Organization of Iran," Presented at the World Nuclear Association Annual Symposium, World Nuclear Association, 2002, 4-6 September 2002, www.world-nuclear.org.
[2] Mark Hibbs, "Australia Tightened Oversight after Iran's Use of Spectrometer," Nucleonics Week, 22 November 2007.
[3] Ghannadi-Maragheh, "Atomic Energy Organization of Iran," Presented at the World Nuclear Association Annual Symposium, World Nuclear Association, 2002, 4-6 September 2002.
[4] "Nuclear Sites: Karaj Agricultural and Medical Center," Nuclear Iran, Institute for Science and International Security, www.isisnucleariran.org.
[5] "Nuclear Sites: Karaj Agricultural and Medical Center," Nuclear Iran, Institute for Science and International Security, www.isisnucleariran.org.
[6] "Treasury Designates Iranian Nuclear and Missile Entities," U.S. Department of the Treasury, 12 August 2008, www.ustreas.gov.

Country Profile
Flag of Iran
Iran

This article provides an overview of Iran's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.