Sharif University of Technology (SUT)

View All Iran Facilities

Last Updated: January 1, 2011
Other Name: Arya-mehr University of Technology
Location: Tehran
Subordinate To: Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI
Size: 50 hectares
Facility Status: Open

Established in 1966, the Sharif University of Technology (SUT) plays a significant role in Iran's ballistic missile and nuclear programs. Tehran has used the university as a front company to purchase sensitive items from abroad, particularly materials related to the production of centrifuges. [1] The Sharif University is affiliated with the Physics Research Center, which was involved in studies on nuclear weapons development, high-power explosives and missile reentry vehicles. [2] The SUT is Iran's most prestigious engineering school and offers undergraduate, graduate and PhD degrees in metallurgy, engineering, and nuclear physics. [3] Some Western intelligence sources believe that an Iranian nuclear weapons program could be secretly established as a branch of the SUT. [4]

Sources:
[1] Andrew Koch and Jeanette Wolf, "Iran's Nuclear Facilities: A Profile," Center for Nonproliferation Studies, 1998, cns.miis.edu.
[2] "Briefing Notes from February 2008 IAEA Meeting Regarding Iran's Nuclear Program," Institute for Science and International Security, 11 April 2008, www.isis-online.org.
[3] "Education," Sharif University of Technology, www.sharif.ir/en/.
[4] "Iran to Set Up Secret Nuclear Faculty: Intelligence Source," AFP, 20 March 2005.

Country Profile
Flag of Iran
Iran

This article provides an overview of Iran's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.