Microwave Tube Research and Development Centre

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: July 1, 2003
Other Name: MTRDC
Location: Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Subordinate To: Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Defence (MoD)
Size: N/A
Facility Status: Active

The Microwave Tube Research & Development Centre (MTRDC) was established in 1984 to develop technical competence in "microwave tubes" for use by India's defense agencies. This laboratory is located on the campus of the Bangalore-division of the Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and interacts very closely with the latter entity's Microwave Tubes Division. The MTRDC develops "microwave tubes for transmitters of different radars and electronic counter measure systems."

Sources:
[1] Defence Research & Development Organisation, "Microwave Tube R&D Centre," www.drdo.org;
[2] Defence Research & Development Organisation, "Address Book," www.drdo.org.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.