Hindustan Fluorocarbons Ltd.

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: September 1, 2005
Other Name: ICMR
Location: Basheerbagh, Hyderabad, India
Subordinate To: Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd. and Andhra Pradesh Industrial Development Corporation
Size: 233 employees
Facility Status: Active

Hindustan Flurocarbons Ltd. was established in 1983 as joint sector company between Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd. and Andhra Pradesh Industrial Development Corporation.

The company produces various grades of poly-tetra-fluro-methylene, including suspension and emulsion grades.

Source: Hindustan Fluorocarbon Limited, http://indiapublicsector.com.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.