Last Updated: January 1, 2011
Other Name: Elisra Electronics Systems
Location: Bene Beraq (or Bnei Brak); Holon, Israel
Subordinate To: Elbit Systems Ltd. and IAI Elta Systems Ltd.
Size: Approximately 1,400 employees [1]
Facility Status: Operational

Founded in 1967 as Elisra Electronics Systems, the Elisra Group is a defense contractor comprised of Elisra Electronics Systems Ltd., Tadiran Electronics Systems Ltd., and Tadiran Spectralink Ltd. Elbit Systems and Elta Systems of Israel Aerospace Industries share ownership of this firm. [2]

Elisra Group involvement in the missile industry occurs at Tadiran Electronics Systems, located in Holon. Tadiran designs and develops the C4I (Command, Control, Communications, Computers, and Intelligence) center for Israel's tactical ballistic missile defense systems and the Arrow missile defense system. [3] The latter system is known as the Citron Tree Battle Management Center (BM/C3I). [4]

Sources:
[1] "Facts and Figures," ELISRA, 26 May 2010, www.elisra.com.
[2] "About Us," ELISRA, 25 March 2010, www.elisra.com.
[3] "C4I - Command, Control, Computers, and Intelligence," Tadiran Electronic Systems Ltd., 25 March 2010, www.tadsys.com.
[4] "Theater Missile Defense Systems and Programs," Tadiran Electronic Systems Ltd., 25 March 2010, www.tadsys.com.

Country Profile
Flag of Israel
Israel

This article provides an overview of Israel's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.