Turkish Atomic Energy Authority

View All Turkey Facilities

Last Updated: March 1, 2011
Other Name: TürkiyeAtom Enerjisi Kurumu; TAEK
Location: Ankara
Subordinate To: Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Turkey established the General Secretariat of the Turkish Atomic Energy Commission in 1956 as the principal regulatory body for its nuclear energy program. In 1982, the Turkish Atomic Energy Authority (TAEK) succeeded the old regulatory body. Until 2002, TAEK operated under the authority of the Turkish Prime Minister. A massive reorganization of government agencies saw direct power over the organization transferred to the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources.

TAEK is responsible for ensuring that Turkey's nuclear facilities are in compliance with all relevant safety and security measures. More TAEK responsibilities include, drafting of policy related to the nuclear sector, issuing/revoking licenses for nuclear facilities, operating research centers, and arranging the transfer and storage of radioactive waste.

Source: "Regulatory and Institutional Framework for Nuclear Activities: Turkey," Nuclear Legislation in OECD Countries, Nuclear Energy Agency, 2008, www.nea.fr.

Country Profile
Flag of Turkey
Turkey

This article provides an overview of Turkey’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.