Endocrinology Research Institute

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: September 1, 2000
Other Name: 내분비학연구소; Choe Kyeong Tae Endocrinology Institute (최경태 내분비학연구소)
Location: Mangyoengdae-kuyeok (만경대구역), Pyongyang (평양시), North Korea
Subordinate To: Academy of Medical Sciences (의학과학원), Ministry of Public Health (보건성), Cabinet (내각)
Size: Total site area of 8,000 square meters; approximately 100 workers
Facility Status: Unknown

The Endocrinology Research Institute was founded in May 2000 with the financial support of Choe Kyeong Tae, a Korean resident in Japan. This facility mainly diagnoses and treats diabetes and other related health problems (e.g., retinopathy), but any connections to the North Korean BW program are unclear. The institute reportedly has three laboratories: the Biochemistry Laboratory; the Experimental Treatment Laboratory; and the Generic Engineering Laboratory. Most staff members working at the Endocrinology Research Institute posses a master's or doctoral degree in the biological and/or medical sciences.

[Note 1: The Academy of Medical Sciences was founded in June 1958 by merging the Medical Treatment Science Research Institute (의료과학연구소), the Medical Herb Department (약초원과), and the Medical Field Research Institute (의학분야연구소). Both the Medical Treatment Science Research Institute and the Medical Herb Department were placed under the Academy of Sciences (과학원), and the Medical Field Research Institute was under the Ministry of Public Health (보건성). When founded, the Academy of Medical Sciences was called the Medical Science Research Institute (의학과학연구원). The name was changed to the "Academy of Medical Sciences (의학과학원)" in November 1963, but it was changed to the "Medical Science Research Institute" in February 1994. The institute is currently called the "Academy of Medical Sciences," but it is unclear when the designation changed. Note 2: The Medical Science Research Institute was subordinate to the Academy of Sciences from 1994, but it came under the control of the Ministry of Public Health in 1998].

Sources:
[1] Lee Chae Sŭng, Pukhan'ŭl Umjig'i'nŭn Technocrat (Seoul: Ilbit, 1998), pp. 346-347.
[2] Choson, January 2001, in "DPRK Endocrinology Institute Profiled," FBIS Document ID: KPP20010216000110.
[3] "DPRK Opens Endocrinology Institute," Democratic People's Republic of Korea, 1 September 2000, p. 33, FBIS Document ID: KPP20001027000089.
[4] South Korea Ministry of Unification, Pukhan Kaeyo 2000 (Seoul: Ministry of Unification, 1999), pp. 408-413.

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.