Last Updated: June 1, 2004
Other Name: NBC Educational Center, Skolski Centar, Atomsko-Biolosko-Hemijske Odbrane
Location: Krusevac, Serbia
Subordinate To: Serbian Armed Forces, Serbian Training Command
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1956 as the Antinuclear-Biological-Chemical Defense School for the Yugoslav People’s Army, and subsequently, the Army of the Federation of Serbia and Montenegro, the CBRN Training Center was responsible for providing primary CW training for officers and specialists, especially of the former NBC unit, 246th Brigade, until Montenegrin independence in 2007. Still operational, the center now remains subordinate to the Serbian Armed Forces Training Command, and continues training Serbian soldiers, alongside NBC protection personnel in Serbia’s Police Force and prison system. In addition, the center provides international courses for the needs of the OPCW, with recent Serbian Government proposals aiming to establish a regional training for SEECP (South East-European Cooperation Process) partner countries.

Source: Serbian Armed Forces, “CBRN Training Center,” www.vs.rs.

Country Profile
Flag of Former Yugoslavia
Former Yugoslavia

This article provides an overview of the Former Yugoslavia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.