Military Medical Academy

View All Former Yugoslavia Facilities

Last Updated: June 1, 2004
Other Name: MTI, Vojnotehnicki institute (VTI)
Location: 15 Kataniceva Street, Belgrade, Serbia, Federation of Serbia and Montenegro
Subordinate To: Institute for Technical and Medical Protection
Size: 180 engineering staff, unspecified additional personnel for administrative activities
Facility Status: N/A

Established in 1948, the Military Technical Institute was initially divided into three separate agencies reflecting the three branches of the armed services. The Military Technical Institute of the Ground Forces was likely responsible for activities at the Potoci facility. In 1992, these three institutes were combined into one single institution. [1]

The role of the VTI is described as undertaking research and development (R&D) of new weaponry and military equipment as well as developing upgrades for existing equipment for all three services of the Army: Ground Forces, Air Force, and Navy. [1]

Source:

[1] Official website of the military Technical Institute, www.vj.yu.

Country Profile
Flag of Former Yugoslavia
Former Yugoslavia

This article provides an overview of the Former Yugoslavia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.