Hamheung University of Chemical Industry

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: March 1, 2003
Other Name: 함흥화학공업대학; Hamhŭng University of Chemical Engineering; University of Hamhung Chemical Industry; University of Chemical Industry; Hŭngnam College of Technology; University of Hŭngnam Chemical Industry
Location: Segori-dong (세거리동), Hamhung (함흥시), Hamgyongnam-do (함경남도), North Korea
Subordinate To: The Science Education Department (과학교육뷰) under the Korean Workers Party Central Committee (조선노동당중앙위원회) exercises overall supervision, but the Department of Higher Education (고등교육부) in the Ministry of Education (교육성) manages administrative affairs.
Size: Seven schools, 46 departments, 58 laboratories, a "few factories for prototype production, and approximately 5,000 students
Facility Status: Unknown

The Hamhŭng University of Chemical Industry was established in 1947 as North Korea's first institute of higher educational in the field of science and technology. The college was originally called the Hŭngnam Industrial College (興南工業大學), but it was changed to its current name in 1954. According to defector Lee Ch'ung Kuk, many of the researchers at the No. 398 Research Institute received their training at the Hamhŭng University of Chemical Industry. Furthermore, many Korean People's Army personnel are said to receive training in chemical weapons defense here. The university is well known as North Korea's foremost training ground for chemists and engineers, and it has 46 chemistry-related departments, as well as four affiliated research institutes. Departments in the discipline of chemistry include chemical mechanical engineering, high polymer chemistry, inorganic chemistry, and organic chemistry.


Main building at the campus of the Hamhŭng University
of Chemical Industry (咸興化學工業大學)
Source: Korea Today, December 1997.


Photographs of classrooms and laboratories
Source: Korea Today, December 1997.

Sources:
[1] Lee Chae Sŭng, "Pukhan Kwahag'ŭi Isanggwa Hyŏnshil," Chapter Three in Pukhan'ŭl Umjiginŭn Technocrat (Seoul: Ilbit, August 1998), pp. 123-174, in "Chemical Engineering, Experts Described," 23 December 1999, FBIS Document ID: FTS19991223001168.
[2] Various sources, in "Profile of DPRK University, Link to WMD," FBIS Document ID KPP20000907000105.
[3] ROK Ministry of Unification, Pukhan Kaeyo 2000, (Seoul: Ministry of Unification, 1999), p. 488.
[4] Lee Chae Sŭng, "Taehakshisŏl (Pukhanŭi Kyoyuk: 7)," Segye Ilbo, 9 September 1002, p. 14, in KINDS, www.kinds.or.kr.

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.