Declared Waste Storage Facility

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: September 30, 2011
Other Name: New Waste Storage Facility; Newly Constructed Waste Storage Site; Declared Solid Waste Storage Site
Location: Located between the 50 MWe Nuclear Power Plant and the Radiochemistry Laboratory, in Pungang-chigu (분강지구), Yongbyon-gun (영변군), North Pyeongan Province (평안북도), North Korea
Subordinate To: Probably the Yongbyon Nuclear Research Center (영변원자력연구센터), General Department of Atomic Energy (원자력총국), Cabinet (내각)
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Unknown

North Korea completed construction of this facility, the only declared waste storage site in the country, during the late summer of 1992. [1] This site was built in a very short period of time and was finished just before the arrival of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) inspectors in the fall of 1992. This has led many to believe this facility was built to deceive inspectors. IAEA inspectors were taken to this new site after being told that there was no basement in Building 500. [2] This facility is equipped for storing solid wastes, and is most likely used as a repository of containerized low-level and intermediate-level solid wastes from facilities at the Yongbyon Nuclear Center. [3]

Sources:
[1] Joseph S. Bermudez, Jr., "North Korea's Nuclear Infrastructure," Jane's Intelligence Review, February 1994, p. 79.
[2] Joseph S. Bermudez, Jr., "Exposing North Korea's Secret Nuclear Infrastructure, Part Two," Jane's Intelligence Review, August 1999.
[3] "How Much Plutonium Did North Korea Produce?" in David Albright and Kevin O'Neill, eds., Solving the North Korean Nuclear Puzzle (Washington, D.C.: Institute For Science And International Security, 2000), pp. 152-153.

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.