Hamheung University of Chemical Industry

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: September 30, 2011
Other Name: 함흥화학공업대학; Hamhŭng University of Chemical Engineering; University of Hamhung Chemical Industry; University of Chemical Industry; Hŭngnam College of Technology; University of Hŭngnam Chemical Industry
Location: Segori-dong (세거리동), Hamhung (함흥시), Hamgyongnam-do (함경남도), North Korea
Subordinate To: The Science Education Department (과학교육부) under the Korean Workers Party Central Committee (조선노동당중앙위원회) exercises overall supervision, but the Department of Higher Education (고등교육부) in the Ministry of Education (교육성) manages administrative affairs.*
Size: Seven departments (학부), 46 programs (학과), 4 laboratories, and about 5,000 students
Facility Status: Operational

This is North Korea's first higher educational institute in the field of science and technology. [1] It was established in 1947 in Hungnam and called the Hungnam College of Technology. The school's name was changed to Hamhung University of Chemical Industry in 1954 and it was moved to Hamhung in 1959. [2] The university is well known as North Korea’s foremost training ground for chemists and engineers, and has 46 chemistry-related departments as well as four affiliated research institutes. However, it may also be in charge of research into spent fuel reprocessing, as well as the education of scientists and technicians in the process. [3]

*Note: There are also education bureaus under the people's committees in every city and/or province (시•도 인민위원교육국) that contribute to the formation of education policy, and the local education bureau could provide some input for the school.

Sources:
[1] Lee Chae Seong, “대학시설: 북한의 교육 7 [North Korea’s Education],” Segye Ilbo, 9 September 2002, p. 14.
[2] Joseph S. Bermudez, Jr., “North Korea’s Nuclear Infrastructure,” Jane’s Intelligence Review, 1 February 1994, pp. 74-75.
[3] So Jeong-hyeon, “’북한 재앙의 날’ 핵실험 기필코 강행 [’The North’s Day of Disaster’ Nuclear Forces],” BreakNews, 10 May 2005, http://honam.breaknews.com.

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.