Hazira Heavy Water Plant

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: September 1, 2003
Other Name: Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO); Hazira Ammonia Extension Plant
Location: Hazira, Gujarat
Subordinate To: Department of Atomic Energy (DAE)
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Owned and operated by the DAE's Heavy Water Board (HWB), the heavy water plant is located adjacent to the Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO) fertilizer plant in Gujarat. The fertilizer plant provides the heavy water plant with chemical and steam inputs. The Hazira Plant can produce up to 110Mt of heavy water per year using the ammonia-hydrogen exchange process. Construction on the site began in August 1986 and the plant was commissioned in February 1991. Although most of the Rs 2.64 billion-plant was built indigenously, India did obtain sophisticated computerized mixing equipment called the "Teleperm M Plan System" from the German firm Siemens. India had previously tried to obtain an "ammonium optimizer" with a Digital Equipment Micro Vax II computer along with specialized software through the British firm Imperial Chemicals Industries (ICI). This transfer was blocked, however, after the US Department of Commerce denied the export license (ICI has several facilities in North America and the United States).

Sources:
[1] Andrew Koch, "Selected Indian Nuclear Facilities," Center for Nonproliferation Studies, 1999, www.nonproliferation.org.
[2] "Heavy Water Plant, Hazira," Heavy Water Board (DAE Government of India), www.heavywaterboard.org.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.