Institute of Physics

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: September 1, 2003
Other Name: IOP
Location: Bhubaneswar, Orissa
Subordinate To: Department of Atomic Energy
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

The Institute of Physics (IOP), Bhubaneswar was founded by the Government of Orissa in 1972 as the All-India Institute of Research and Advanced Studies. On 25 March 1985, the institute was taken over by the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE). Although the majority of funding for IOP comes from the DAE, a minor portion is still contributed by the Government of Orissa. IOP currently pursues research in theoretical and experimental studies. Theoretical research includes studies in nuclear and high energy physics as well as condensed matter. Nuclear research in particular revolves around nuclear structure, ground state properties and quark structures of nuclei, quark gluon plasma, and nuclear spectroscopy. Experimental research involves clusters and nanomaterials, accelerator applications, and surface and interface studies. Facilities for experimental research include the Ion Beam Laboratory that features a Model 9SDH 3MV Tandem Pelletron Accelerator that was procured from the United States in the late 1980s.

IOP offers high-level science and technology training through pre-doctoral, doctoral, and short-term programs. Actual doctorate degrees are awarded by one of three Orissa-based universities. IOP has been engaged in numerous joint ventures over the past few years, most notably an Indo-US ion microbeam development project and an Indo-French project on atomic clusters and cluster assembled solids.

Sources:
[1] DAE (Government of India), "Annual Report 2000-2001," Executive Summary, www.dae.gov.in.
[2] DAE (Government of India), "Annual Report 2001-2002," Executive Summary, www.dae.gov.in.
[3] Dr. R.K. Choudhury, "Institute of Physics: A Profile," DAE (Government of India), www.dae.gov.in.
[4] Institute of Physics (IOP), Bhubaneswar, www.iopb.res.in.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.