Pakistan Institute of Engineering and Applied Sciences (PIEAS)

View All Pakistan Facilities

Last Updated: March 1, 2011
Other Name: Center for Nuclear Studies
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan
Subordinate To: Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission (PAEC)
Size: 150 acres
Facility Status: Operational

The Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission established the Center for Nuclear Studies (CNS) at Quaid-i-Azam University in 1967. After being granted greater autonomy, the Center for Nuclear Studies expanded into new facilities, and in 1997 changed its name to the Pakistan Institute of Engineering and Applied Sciences (PIEAS). [1] PIEAS currently provides bachelors, masters and PhD degrees in nuclear engineering, systems engineering, nuclear medicine, and information technologies. [2]

Sources:
[1] Pakistan Institute of Engineering and Applied Sciences, "PIEAS – History of Development," www.pieas.edu.pk.
[2] International Atomic Energy Agency, "Pakistan," IAEA Country Nuclear Profiles, 2009 Edition, http://pub.iaea.org; Jack Boureston, "Understanding Pakistan's Energy Security Needs and the Role of Nuclear Energy," South Asian Strategic Stability Institute, June 2008, www.sassu.org.uk.

Country Profile
Flag of Pakistan
Pakistan

This article provides an overview of Pakistan’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.