Chepetsky Mechanical Plant (ChMZ)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: March 6, 2013
Other Name: (ОАО) Чепецкий механический завод, ЧМЗ, CMP
Location: Glazov, Udmurt Republic
Subordinate To: TVEL Fuel Company of Rosatom
Size: 10,000+ employees
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1946, ChMZ produced uranium metal, depleted uranium, metallic calcium, and zirconium alloys for the various military and civilian applications. [1] Today, the company fabricates fuel for TVEL and produces natural uranium fuel and other products from natural and depleted uranium. [2] ChMZ has a complete production cycle for zirconium. It is the only such enterprise in Russia, and one of the largest enterprises in the world manufacturing zirconium and zirconium alloy goods for the nuclear industry. [3] It also produces calcium and titanium alloy products and superconductors. [4]

Sources:
[1] "История" [History], ОАО Чепецкий механический завод (JSC Cheptsky Mechanical Plant), www.chmz.net.
[2] "Уран" [Uranium], ОАО Чепецкий механический завод (JSC Cheptsky Mechanical Plant), www.chmz.net.
[3] "Цирконий" [Zirconium], ОАО Чепецкий механический завод (JSC Cheptsky Mechanical Plant), www.chmz.net.
[4] "Продукция" [Products], ОАО Чепецкий механический завод (JSC Cheptsky Mechanical Plant), www.chmz.net.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.