Scientific Research Institute for Instruments (NIIP) (Lytkarino)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: April 30, 2014
Other Name: (ФГУП) Научно-исследовательский институт приборов, НИИП
Location: Lytkarino, Moscow Oblast
Subordinate To: Rosatom, Division of Nuclear Munitions Development and Testing and Defense Power Facilities
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1956, NIIP designs and tests instruments and electronic equipment to measure radiation, creates physical and mathematical models to determine the effects of varying types of radiation exposure on equipment, develops automated instruments for taking measurements during radiation research, and conducts surveys of ionizing radiation fields at nuclear installations. [1] The Institute has one operational research reactor, which is powered by highly-enriched uranium (HEU). [2] For an overview of Russia's HEU policy and the full list of Russia's facilities using HEU, see the Russia Civilian HEU profile.

Sources:
[1] "История создания" [The history of creation], Научно-исследовательский институт приборов (НИИП) [Scientific Research Institute for Instruments (NIIP)], www.niipriborov.ru.
[2] "Research reactors: Russia," International Panel on Fissile Materials, www.fissilematerials.org.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.