Fuel Company of Rosatom (TVEL)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: March 21, 2013
Other Name: Топливная компания «Росатома» (ТВЕЛ)
Location: Moscow, Russia
Subordinate To: Rosatom
Size: 50,600
Facility Status: Operational

In 1991, the Soviet Ministry of Atomic Energy and Industry established TVEL as part of TVEL Corporation. [1] AtomRedMetZoloto acquired TVEL's uranium exploration and mining ventures in 2007. As of 2011, all four of Russia's uranium enrichment facilities operate under TVEL, and it is responsible for Russia's uranium conversion, enrichment, and nuclear fuel fabrication. [2]

The company operates its main uranium conversion facility in Angarsk as part of the Angarsk Electrolysis & Chemical Combine (AECC). This complex provides a foundation for the development of the International Uranium Enrichment Center (IUEC). [3]

TVEL manufactures 17% of the world's consumed nuclear fuel, and produces Western PWR fuel for the global market. The two TVEL fuel fabrication plants, TVEL-MSZ and TVEL-NCCP, located in Elektrostal and Novosibirsk respectively, provide fuel for 74 Russian and international nuclear power plants, in addition to numerous research reactors. [4] In 2010, TVEL won a contract to build a fuel fabrication plant in Ukraine, which is expected to come online in 2013. [5]

Sources:
[1] "История" [History], Топливная компания «Росатома» (ТВЕЛ) [Fuel Company of Rosatom (TVEL)], www.tvel.ru.
[2] "Russia's Nuclear Fuel Cycle," World Nuclear Association, April 2014, www.world-nuclear.org.
[3] "Uranium Conversion and Enrichment", JSC Atomenergoprom Website, www.atomenergoprom.ru.
[4] "Russia's Nuclear Fuel Cycle," World Nuclear Association, April 2014, www.world-nuclear.org.
[5] "Nuclear Power in Ukraine," World Nuclear Association Website, March 2014, www.world-nuclear.org.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.