Last Updated: April 30, 2014
Other Name: ФГУП «РосРАО» (Federal Unitary Enterprise RosRAO)
Location: Moscow
Subordinate To: Rosatom
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

The Soviet Union established a network of regional enterprises known as "Radon" in 1958 to manage nuclear and radioactive waste. By 1980, their network grew to include 15 facilities. In 2008, Ros RAO was founded in St. Petersburg and consolidated management for the other 14 branches of "Radon." [1] The General Directorate is currently located in Moscow, with six branches in different federal districts.

Ros RAO began operations in 2009 and quickly stepped into the management of spent fuel, non-nuclear radioactive waste, and decommissioning services, especially of submarines. Ros RAO was initially envisioned as the national manager of spent fuel and radioactive waste, before NO RAO was created in 2011 to consolidate these activities. In the future, it sees itself as a global provider of back-end fuel cycle services.

The agency is also responsible for collection, transportation, processing, and storage of radioactive waste. [2] RosRAO was initially envisioned as the national manager of spent fuel and radioactive waste before NO RAO was created in 2011 to consolidate these activities. Now, RosRAO seeks to partner with NO RAO in creating technical systems for radioactive waste disposal. [3] The company aspires to be a global provider of back end fuel cycle services in the near future.

As part of the state system of materials accounting and control, RosRAO is responsible for maintaining records associated with radioactive material and waste. To improve agency operations, RosRAO partners with Russian entities and international organizations such as the International Atomic Energy Agency, the U.S. Department of Energy, and the American Nuclear Society.

Sources:
[1] "История" [History], ФГУП «РосРАО» (Federal Unitary Enterprise “RosRAO”), www.rosrao.ru.
[2] "О предприятии” [About the Enterprise], ФГУП «РосРАО» (Federal Unitary Enterprise “RosRAO”), www.rosrao.ru.
[3] "Перспективное развитие" [Perspective Development], ФГУП «РосРАО» (Federal Unitary Enterprise “RosRAO”), www.rosrao.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.