Last Updated: March 22, 2013
Other Name: (Федеральное государственное унитарное предприятиеФГУП) Базальт
Location: Saratov, Saratov Oblast
Subordinate To: Rosatom, Division of Nuclear Munitions Production
Size: 274 employees
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1973, Bazalt is an exclusive manufacturer of beryllium components and alloys. [1] In addition to applications in nuclear weapons, beryllium is also used in space and missile navigation equipment. Originally subordinated to Rosaviakosmos (and its predecessor agencies), Bazalt was restructured and placed under the supervision of Rosatom (then known as Minatom) in 2001. This decision has reportedly positively impacted the enterprise's financial health. [2] Today, its growing range of civilian goods includes parts for hospital X-ray equipment. [3]

(Bazalt in Saratov should not be confused with Bazalt in Moscow, a defense enterprise that produces advanced conventional weapons and is subordinate to Russian Technologies State Corporation.)

Sources:
[1] "О предприятии " [About the Enterprise], ФГУП Базальт [FGUP Bazalt] www.sarbazalt.ru.
[2] "История" [History], ФГУП Базальт [FGUP Bazalt], www.sarbazalt.ru.
[3] "Продукция" [Production], ФГУП Базальт [FGUP Bazalt], www.sarbazalt.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.