Instrumentation Factory (PSZ)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: March 22, 2013
Other Name: (ФГУП) Приборостроительный завод, ПСЗ, also known as Device-Building Plant, Instrument-Building Plant, and PSZ
Location: Tryokhgorny, Chelyabinsk Oblast
Subordinate To: Rosatom, Division of Nuclear Munitions Production
Size: Approximately 5,400 employees
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1952 in Tryokhgorny (then known as Zlatoust-36), the Instrumentation Factory was one of the four Soviet sites for nuclear warhead assembly and disassembly. [1] The facility reportedly specialized in installing "physics packages" into ICBM and SLBM warheads. [2]

As a result of consolidation of Rosatom's nuclear weapons activities, the Instrumentation Factory appears to be one of two remaining sites (along with the Elektrokhimpribor Combine) where Russia carries out the assembly and disassembly of its warheads. [3] The facility also manufactures a variety of civilian goods, including nuclear safety and radiation control systems. [4]

Sources:
[1] "О нас: история" [About Us: History], Приборостроительный завод (ПСЗ) Instrumentation Factory (PSZ), www.imf.ru.
[2] Oleg Bukharin, "Downsizing Russia's Nuclear Warhead Production Infrastructure," The Nonproliferation Review, Spring 2001, pp. 124.
[3] Oleg Bukharin and James Doyle, "Verification of the Shutdown or Converted Status of Excess Warhead Production Capacity: Technology Options and Policy Issues," Science & Global Security, 10/2002, pp. 103-124.
[4] "Продукция" [Products], Приборостроительный завод (ПСЗ) Instrumentation Factory (PSZ), www.imf.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.