Urals Elektromechanical Plant (UEMZ)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: April 30, 2014
Other Name: (ФГУП) Уральский Электромеханический Завод, УЕМЗ
Location: Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Oblast
Subordinate To: Rosatom, Division of Nuclear Munitions Production
Size: 3,000 employees
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1949, the Urals Elektromechanical Plant produced non-nuclear components for the Soviet nuclear arsenal. [1] In the wake of Rosatom's consolidation of nuclear weapons activities the UEMZ, along with PO Sever, are the two remaining sites active in Russia's production of non-nuclear components for nuclear munitions. [2] The plant also produces a variety of civilian goods, including those applied in nuclear power, energy, and transportation. [3]

Sources:
[1] "Миссия" [Mission], Уральский электромеханический завод (УЭМЗ) [Urals Electromechincal Plant (UEMZ)], www.uemz.ru.
[2] Oleg Bukharin, "Downsizing Russia's Nuclear Warhead Production Infrastructure," The Nonproliferation Review, Spring 2001, p. 117.
[3] "Миссия" [Mission], Уральский электромеханический завод (УЭМЗ) [Urals Electromechincal Plant (UEMZ)], www.uemz.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.