Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI)

View All Iran Facilities

Last Updated: January 1, 2011
Other Name: Sazeman-e Energy Atomi
Location: Tehran
Subordinate To: President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1973, the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI) has operational control over Iran's civilian nuclear program. The organization's original purpose was to oversee the planned implementation of a 23,000 MWe nuclear program under the Shah. [1] The body has five separate divisions: (1) Research Division; (2) Nuclear Power Plant Division; (3) Nuclear Fuel Production Division; (4) Planning, Education and Parliament Affairs Division; and (5) Iranian Nuclear Regulatory Division. [2]

In 1998, AEOI officials met with A.Q. Khan to negotiate the purchase of centrifuge enrichment technology. [3] The organization also owned the companies Iran used for secret centrifuge research, such as Pars Trash and the Kalaye Electric Company. [4] The AEOI has actively attempted to provide Iran with access to foreign nuclear technology and negotiated, for example, cooperation agreements with Russia and China. [5] The organization also owns numerous front and false-flag companies, which it uses for illicit procurement operations in order to circumvent international sanctions. [6] The AEOI is the target of both U.S. and UN sanctions.

In February 2013, head of the AEOI Fereydoun Abbasi-Davani announced that Iran has identified 16 sites for the construction of nuclear power plants, and will provide the IAEA with design information questionnaires (DIQs) for all proposed plants. [7]

Sources:
[1] Dr. M. Ghannadi-Maragheh, "Atomic Energy Organization of Iran," World Nuclear Association, 2002, p.1, www.world-nuclear.org.
[2] Dr. M. Ghannadi-Maragheh, "Atomic Energy Organization of Iran," World Nuclear Association, 2002, p.1, www.world-nuclear.org.
[3] Yonah Alexander and Milton M. Hoenig, The New Iranian Leadership (London: Praeger Security International, 2008), p. 119.
[4] Yonah Alexander and Milton M. Hoenig, The New Iranian Leadership (London: Praeger Security International, 2008), p. 120.
[5] Yonah Alexander and Milton M. Hoenig, The New Iranian Leadership (London: Praeger Security International, 2008), pp. 144-149.
[6] "UN Security Council Resolution 1747 (2007)," 24 March 2007, www.un.org.
[7] "Report on the Implementation of Safeguards in the Islamic Republic of Iran," International Atomic Energy Agency, 22 May 2013, iaea.org.

Country Profile
Flag of Iran
Iran

This article provides an overview of Iran's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2016.