Isfahan (Esfahan) Nuclear Technology Center (INTC)

View All Iran Facilities

Last Updated: January 1, 2011
Other Name: Esfahan Nuclear Technology Center (ENTC); Esphahan; Esfahan Nuclear Research Center
Location: University of Isfahan
Subordinate To: Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI)
Size: Numerous large buildings; approximately 3,000 scientists
Facility Status: Operational

Built with Chinese assistance and opened in 1984, the Isfahan (Esfahan) Nuclear Technology Center (INTC) today is Iran's largest nuclear research complex and employs approximately 3,000 scientists. [1] Isfahan is a multi-purpose research center suspected of being the center of a secret Iranian nuclear weapons program. [2] It operates three small Chinese-supplied research reactors. [3] It also operates a conversion facility, a fuel production plant, a zirconium cladding plant, and other facilities and laboratories. The INTC is the target of both U.S. and UN sanctions. [4] Additionally, UNSCR 1747 imposed an international travel ban and assets freeze on Javad Rahiqi, head of the INTC. [5]

Sources:
[1] Hussein D. Hassan, "Iranian nuclear sites," Congressional Research Service Report for Congress, 9 August 2007.
[2] Hussein D. Hassan, "Iranian nuclear sites," Congressional Research Service Report for Congress, 9 August 2007.
[3] "Nuclear Sites, Esfahan Nuclear Technology Center," Institute for Science and International Security, www.isisnucleariran.org.
[4] "New UN Iran Steps Target Isfahan Atomic Site Chief," Reuters, 8 June 2010.
[5] Kenneth Katzman, "Iran Sanctions," Congressional Research Service Report for Congress, 23 June 2010.

Country Profile
Flag of Iran
Iran

This article provides an overview of Iran's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.