Strategic Plans Division (SPD)

View All Pakistan Facilities

Last Updated: September 26, 2011
Other Name: Strategic Planning Directorate; Combat Development Directorate (CDD); General Headquarters (GHQ)
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan
Subordinate To: President of Pakistan and Prime Minister of Pakistan [1]
Size: 50 officers [2]
Facility Status: Active

The command-and-control reforms of 1999 to 2001 established the Strategic Plans Division (SPD) as the secretariat of the National Command Authority (NCA). [3] In this role, the SPD administers NCA policies over all of Pakistan’s nuclear and missile programs. Agencies administered by the SPD include the National Engineering and Scientific Commission (NESCOM), the Space and Upper Atmosphere Research Commission (SUPARCO), the Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission (PAEC), Khan Research Laboratories (KRL), and the National Development Complex (NDC). [4]

The SPD exercises significant administrative authority over the research, development, production, and manufacturing of Pakistan’s ballistic and cruise missile arsenal. The International Institute for Strategic Studies also notes that the composition of the SPD, which is headed by an army three-star general, suggests a dominant army position in the SPD hierarchy. [5]

Sources:
[1] "Nuclear Black Markets: Pakistan," A.Q. Khan and the Rise of Proliferation Networks – A Net Assessment, (London: The International Institute for Strategic Studies, 2007), p. 111.
[2] "Nuclear Black Markets: Pakistan," A.Q. Khan and the Rise of Proliferation Networks – A Net Assessment, (London: The International Institute for Strategic Studies, 2007), p. 112.
[3] Umer Farooq, “Pakistan Tests New Missile and Revises Command Structure,” Jane’s Defence Weekly, 16 February 2000.
[4] "Nuclear Black Markets: Pakistan," A.Q. Khan and the Rise of Proliferation Networks – A Net Assessment, (London: The International Institute for Strategic Studies, 2007), p. 111.
[5] "Nuclear Black Markets: Pakistan," A.Q. Khan and the Rise of Proliferation Networks – A Net Assessment, (London: The International Institute for Strategic Studies, 2007), p. 111.

Country Profile
Flag of Pakistan
Pakistan

This article provides an overview of Pakistan’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.