Bonab Atomic Energy Research Center

View All Iran Facilities

Last Updated: January 1, 2011
Other Name: Bonab Atomic Research Center
Location: Bonab
Subordinate To: Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI)
Size: 26 acres (at a minimum)
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1995, the Bonab Energy Research Center conducts research on nuclear technology for agricultural applications. [1] In July 1997, IAEA Director General Hans Blix visited the facility and did not detect any undeclared activities. [2] The center is one of the main research facilities associated with the AEOI, and suspicions persist that it may conduct secret nuclear research. [3]

Sources:
[1] Greg J. Gerardi and Maryam Aharinejad, "Report: An Assessment of Iran's Nuclear Facilities," The Nonproliferation Review, Spring/Summer 1995, p. 209.
[2] "IAEA Chief in Tehran to Inspect Research Facilities," AP, 20 July 1997.
[3] Anthony H. Cordesman, Iran's Military Forces in Transition: Conventional Threats and Weapons of Mass Destruction (Westport, CT: Praeger Publishers, 1999), p. 381.

Country Profile
Flag of Iran
Iran

This article provides an overview of Iran's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.