Shin'o-ri Missile Base

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: March 1, 2003
Other Name: 신오리 미사일 기지, Shin'o-ri Nodong Missile Base, Shino-ri Nodong Base, Shinori Missile Base
Location: Shin'o-ri (신오리), Unjŏn-kun (운전군), North P'yŏng'an Province (평안북도), North Korea Primary Function: Deployment and launch of Nodong missiles
Subordinate To: Missile Division (미사일 사단), Ministry of the People's Armed Forces (인민무력성), National Defense Commission (국방위원회)
Size: One missile battalion with nine TELs and approximately 40 Nodong missiles
Facility Status: Unknown

According to South Korean sources, the base has one Nodong missile battalion with nine TEL (transporter erector launchers)s and about 40 Nodong missiles. The South Korean Defense Ministry claims the base at Shin'o-ri had already been built by the mid 1990s.

According to reports, the procedure for launching a Nodong missile at this base is as follows:

  1. Deliver the missile, a warhead & propellant to a launch support unit
  2. Assemble the warhead, fuel and load the missile on a TEL
  3. Move the TEL to an underground launch pad
  4. Stand by to launch

It takes an estimated 6.5 hours from the time of command to the actual launch of a Nodong missile.

Sources:
[1] Kim Min Sŏk, "Puk Missile Kiji Kyesok Chŭngsŏl," Joongang Ilbo, 6 March 2001, p. 8, in KINDS, www.kinds.or.kr.
[2] Choi Hun, Chae Byŏng Kŏn, "Puk, Missile 1 Ki T'ae'p'yŏng'yang Palsa/Il 'Sanggongt'onggwa Kangnyŏk Tae'ŭng'," Joongang Ilbo, 1 September 1998, p. 1, in KINDS, www.kinds.or.kr.
[3] Kim Yŏng Bŏn, "Puk Missile Ch'ugabalsa Ch'ŏpbo Ipsu," Munwha Ilbo, 3 September 1998, p. 1, in KINDS, www.kinds.or.kr.
[4] Kim Yŏn Kwang, "'Puk Taepodong Missile Haekt'andu T'apjaehal Sudo'/Ch'ŏn Yong T'aek Kukpang Palghyŏ," Chosun Ilbo, 4 September 1998, p. 2, in KINDS, www.kinds.or.kr.
[5] Chu Yong Chung, "Sajŏng 500km Scud C Missile 200 Ki," Chosun Ilbo, 29 September 1999, p. 1, in KINDS, www.kinds.or.kr.
[6] Chŏng Kwŏn Hyŏn, "Sajŏng 1300km 'Nodong 1 Ho' Missile Puk, Ch'oegŭn Shilchŏnbaech'i," Chosun Ilbo, 25 October 1999, p. 1, in KINDS, www.kinds.or.kr.
[7] Kwak Min Yŏng, "Pyongyang Antenna/'Puk, Missile Kaebal Chisok'," Segye Ilbo, 2 November 2000, p. 5, in KINDS, www.kinds.or.kr.
[8] Shin Jae-Yun, "NK Fully Prepared for Biological War," Korea Times, 29 September 1999, www.koreatimes.co.kr.
[9] Cha Se Hyŏn, "Puk 'Taepodong 1 Ho' Kunsajŏk Wihyŏp Ŏlmana," Kyunghyang Shinmun, 1 September 1998, in NAVER, http://news.naver.com.

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.