Amir Kabir University of Technology

View All Iran Facilities

Last Updated: January 1, 2011
Other Name: Tehran Polytechnic University
Location: Tehran
Subordinate To: Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI)
Size: Multiple departments with 400 full-time staff supporting up to 7,000 students
Facility Status: Open

Established in 1958, Amir Kabir University of Technology offers undergraduate, graduate and PhD degrees in nuclear engineering, physics, mining and metallurgy engineering and mathematics. [1] Tehran has allegedly used the university as a front company to purchase sensitive items abroad, including attempting to purchase neutron-shielding equipment from a U.S. company. [2] The university is also involved in developing space-launch vehicle and satellite technology. [3]

Sources:
[1] "Departments, Amirkabir University of Technology," http://aut.ac.ir.
[2] Mark Fitzpatrick, Nuclear Black Markets: Pakistan, A.Q. Khan and the Rise of Proliferation Networks (London: The International Institute for Strategic Studies, 2007), p.68.
[3] "Iran to Unveil Aerospace Achievements in Days," FARS News Agency, 18 February 2013; "Iranian university develops live creature carrying rocket," Mehr News Agency, 8 May 2013.

Country Profile
Flag of Iran
Iran

This article provides an overview of Iran's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.