Institute for Studies in Theoretical Physics and Mathematics (IPM)

View All Iran Facilities

Last Updated: January 1, 2011
Other Name: Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences
Location: Tehran
Subordinate To: Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI)
Size: Six departments
Facility Status: Open

Established by the AEOI in 1989, the institute is a training facility for Iranian nuclear scientists. [1] The IPM conducts research in theoretical and applied particle and high energy physics. [2] It also performs research in mathematics, computer sciences, and intelligent systems. The IPM offers PhD degrees in physics, mathematics and nanoscience. [3]

Sources:
[1] Andrew Koch and Jeanette Wolf, "Iran's Nuclear Facilities: A Profile," Center for Nonproliferation Studies, 1998, www.nonproliferation.org.
[2] "Schools at IPM," Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences, www.ipm.ac.ir.
[3] "Schools at IPM," Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences, www.ipm.ac.ir.

Country Profile
Flag of Iran
Iran

This article provides an overview of Iran's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.