Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL)

View All Iran Facilities

Last Updated: December 1, 2010
Other Name: Ministry of Defense Armed Forces Logistics; Ministry of Defense and Support for Armed Forces Logistics; Ministry of Defense
Location: Tehran
Subordinate To: President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

The Iranian government established the Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL) in 1989 to create a unified command-and-control structure for Iran's armed forces. [1] Although MODAFL technically controls the Revolutionary Guards Corps (IRGC), the IRGC in fact enjoys substantial autonomy and pursues separate defense projects. [2] The Defense Industries Organization (DIO), the Aerospace Industries Organization (AIO), and the Defense Technology and Science Research Centre (DTSRC) are all subordinate to MODAFL, giving it operational control over Iran's ballistic missile development program. [3] MODAFL entities' illicit procurement activities have resulted in a series of ongoing U.S. sanctions. [4]

Sources:
[1] Steven R. Ward, Immortal: A Military History of Iran and Its Armed Forces (Washington, DC: Georgetown University Press, 2009), p. 320.
[2] Steven R. Ward, Immortal: A Military History of Iran and Its Armed Forces (Washington, DC: Georgetown University Press, 2009), p. 320.
[3] U.S. Department of the Treasury, "Fact Sheet: Designation of Iranian Entities and Individuals for Proliferation Activities and Support for Terrorism," Washington, DC, 25 October 2007, www.ustreas.gov.
[4] The United States has sanctioned MODAFL pursuant to the Arms Export Control Act and the Export Administration Act (in November 2000), and pursuant to executive order 13382 (in October 2007). U.S. Department of State, "Missile Sanction Laws," www.state.gov.

Country Profile
Flag of Iran
Iran

This article provides an overview of Iran's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.