Aerospace Industries Organization (AIO)

View All Iran Facilities

Last Updated: December 1, 2010
Other Name: Sazemane Sanaye Hava; Faza; Aerospace Industrial Organization
Location: Tehran
Subordinate To: Defense Industries Organization (DIO)
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

The Aerospace Industries Organization (AIO) is the DIO subsidiary responsible for managing Iran's missile program, and is heavily involved in illicit procurement efforts. [1] For example, in February 2010 U.S. agents arrested a Taiwan passport holder in the U.S. Pacific territory of Guam on charges of illegally exporting commodities such as turbine engines, sealing compound, and hermetic connectors to Sanam Industrial Group for Iran's missile program. [2]

While the AIO has not been subject to UN sanctions, reportedly because Russia and China objected to its inclusion in UNSCR 1737 [3], it is a target of U.S. sanctions under Executive Order 13382. [4] Additionally, UNSCR 1737 froze the assets of AIO head Ahmad Vahid Dastjerdi and two other high-ranking AIO officials, and placed them under travel notification requirements. [5]

Sources:
[1] U.S. Department of the Treasury, "Treasury Designates Iranian Nuclear and Missile Entities," Washington, DC, 12 August 2009, www.ustreas.gov.
[2] Pascal Fletcher, "U.S. Charges Taiwan Citizen Over Iran Exports," Reuters, 4 February 2010.
[3] Yonah Alexander and Milton M. Hoenig, The New Iranian Leadership (London: Praeger Security International, 2008), p. 159.
[4] Kenneth Katzman, "Iran Sanctions," CRS Report for Congress, Congressional Research Service, Washington, DC, 24 December 2009, www.fas.org.
[5] United Nations, "Individuals and Entities Designated as Subject to the Travel Ban, Travel Notification Requirement, and Assets Freeze Pursuant to Resolution 1737 (2006) of 23 December 2006, 1747 (2007) of 24 March 2007 and 1803 (2008) of 3 March 2008," Security Council Committee established pursuant to resolution 1737, www.un.org.

Country Profile
Flag of Iran
Iran

This article provides an overview of Iran's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.