Last Updated: December 1, 2010
Other Name: Bendar Abbas; Bander e Abbas
Location: Bandar Abbas, Hormozgan
Subordinate To: Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) Navy Command
Size: Very large naval base
Facility Status: Operational

Iran's main naval base is located at Bandar Abbas. [1] The complex hosts a missile site where Chinese-built cruise missiles such as the CSS-N-2 Silkworm, HY-2 Seersucker and C-801 Sardine are tested, assembled, manufactured, and upgraded. [2] The Revolutionary Guard Corps protects the complex with HAWK, SA-5 and SA-2 air-defense missiles. [3] According to Stratfor, "Iran generally keeps eight SS-N-22 Sunburn anti-ship missile batteries stationed near Bandar Abbas, as well as at least 12 Silkworm anti-ship missile sites around Bandar Abbas and Kharg Island." [4] The IRCG likely deploys the missiles in hardened underground silos. Iran may also have deployed C-701 missiles near Bandar Abbas. [5] The military complex also houses Iran's fleet of Chinese-made Houdong fast missile boats. [6] Experts estimate that Iran has armed approximately twenty of these craft with Saccade C-802 missiles. [7]

Sources:
[1] Tim Ripley, "Gulf of Distrust - Naval Stand-Offs and the Persian Gulf," Jane's Intelligence Review, 1 March 2008, www.janes.com.
[2] Anthony Cordesman, The Military Balance in the Middle East (Washington, DC: Center for Strategic and International Studies, 2004), p. 497.
[3] Nick Cook, "Aerospace, Scenario 2015: How Science Shapes War," Jane's Defence Weekly, 1 June 1997, www.janes.com.
[4] "Global Market Brief: Flashback to the Tanker War," Stratfor, 25 August 2006, www.stratfor.com.
[5] Anthony H. Cordesman and Martin Kleiber, Iran's Military and Warfighting Capabilities: The Threat in the Northern Gulf (Washington, DC: Center for Strategic and International Studies, 2007), p.118.
[6] Austin Knuppe, "Global Economic Challenges to New Iranian Sanctions," The Long War Journal, 29 March 2010, www.longwarjournal.org.
[7] "Second Sub for Iran," The Washington Post, 4 August 1993, www.washingtonpost.com.

Country Profile
Flag of Iran
Iran

This article provides an overview of Iran's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.