Air Weapons Complex (AWC)

View All Pakistan Facilities

Last Updated: September 27, 2011
Other Name: Kahuta Research Laboratories; Engineering Research Laboratories
Location: Kamra, Wah Cantonment
Subordinate To: National Engineering and Scientific Commission (NESCOM)
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Active

Founded in 1992, the Air Weapons Complex (AWC) is one of three facilities that comprise the Wah Cantonment Ordnance Complex. [1] AWC is one of Pakistan’s leading manufacturers of airborne positioning and navigation systems, global positioning systems, and air-launched weaponry. [2] AWC also plays a central role in the development of indigenous unmanned aerial vehicle capabilities. [3]

In September 2007 and May 2008, AWC conducted test-flights of the Hatf-8/Ra’ad air-launched cruise missile. [4] The Ra’ad boasts a range of 350km and can be launched by the Pakistan Air Force from manned aircraft, such as the Dassault Mirage 5 or the Lockheed Martin F-16A. [5] Robert Hewson notes there are similar design features between the Ra’ad and the Chinese HY-2 “Seersucker’ anti-ship missile. [6]

Sources:
[1] “Kamra – Pakistan Special Weapons Facilities,” Globalsecurity.org, accessed 3 February 2011, www.globalsecurity.org.
[2] “Kamra – Pakistan Special Weapons Facilities,” Globalsecurity.org, accessed 3 February 2011, www.globalsecurity.org.
[3] “Kamra – Pakistan Special Weapons Facilities,” Globalsecurity.org, accessed 3 February 2011, www.globalsecurity.org.
[4] Doug Richardson, “Pakistan tests Hatf 8 air-launched cruise missile,” Jane’s Missiles and Rockets, 1 September 2007; “Pakistan missile test,” The Advertiser, 9 May 2008, p. 38 in LexisNexis Academic Universe, www.lexisnexis.com.
[5] Doug Richardson, “Pakistan tests Hatf 8 air-launched cruise missile,” Jane’s Missiles and Rockets, 1 September 2007.
[6] Robert Hewson, “Cruise missile technology proliferation takes off,” Jane’s Intelligence Review, 1 October 2005.


 

Country Profile
Flag of Pakistan
Pakistan

This article provides an overview of Pakistan’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.