High Energy Materials Research Laboratory

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: July 1, 2003
Other Name: HEMRL
Location: Pune, Pashan (Maharashtra), India
Subordinate To: Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Defence (MoD)
Size: N/A
Facility Status: Active

The High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) grew out of the Chemical Examiner's Office, which was established in Nainital (Uttar Pradesh) in 1908. In 1960, the laboratory was relocated to DRDO's Pashan complex in Pune and renamed the Explosives Research & Development Laboratory (ERDL). In March 1995, ERDL was once renamed HEMRL to reflect its research activities in all aspects of high-energy materials. HEMRL conducts research and development on "on all aspects of high-energy materials." The laboratory undertakes the "formulation, design, and development of propellants, high explosives, pyrotechnics, polymeric materials, lines, and insulators." It "designs and develops pilot plants for high-energy materials and related non-explosive chemicals," and transfers technologies to appropriate defense agencies in India. HEMRL's other activities include the "synthesis of new compounds,...study of detonation phenomenon," and studies on the characteristics of existing and new materials and their behavior during explosions. HEMRL has developed cast double base, extruded double base, composite, cast-modified double base, nitramine, fuel rich, and triple base propellants for India's missile programs. The laboratory's other achievements include the development of gun propellants, inhibition technology for propellants, and the development of fuel-air explosives.

Sources:
[1] "High Energy Materials Research Laboratory," Defence Research & Development Organisation, www.drdo.org.
[2] "Address Book," Defence Research & Development Organisation, www.drdo.org.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.