Semiconductor Complex Limited (SCL)

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: July 1, 2003
Other Name: Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL)
Location: Chandigarh, Punjab, India
Subordinate To: Ministry of Information Technology
Size: N/A
Facility Status: Active

The Semiconductor Complex Limited (SCL) is a Ministry of Information Technology enterprise and was established by the Government of India in Chandigarh (Punjab) in 1983. The entity was established to manufacture "VLSI [very large-scale integration] and VLSI based systems and sub-systems..." In the early 1980s SCL entered into a technical collaboration with the American Microsystems Inc. and in 1984 commenced production of "5 micron CMOS [complimentary metal-oxide semiconductor] technology." SCL also produces "3 micron, 2 micron, and 1.2 micron as well as EEPROM [electrically erasable programmable read-only memory] and CCD [charge-coupled device] technologies...[and] is currently establishing 0.8 micron CMOS technology." The company's "vertically integrated semiconductor operations offer design, wafer fabrication, testing, packaging, quality assurance, and reliability testing, [and] VLSI based manufacturing and applications..." Other specialized activities include the manufacture of "mixed signal devices, micropower technology, [and] digital processing..."

The SCL Manufactures

Manufactures ground and flight instrumentation systems for India's Integrated Guided Missile Program such as the "ASIC [application-specific integrated chip] pulse code modulation encoder."

Sources:
[1] Semiconductor Complex Limited, www.sclindia.com.
[2] Dr. N.C. Birla and B.S. Murthy, eds., "Ground and Flight Instrumentation," Indian Defence Technology: Missile Systems (1998: DRDO, Ministry of Defence, New Delhi), p. 120.
[3] Whatis?Com, http://whatis.techtarget.com.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.