Scientific Studies and Research Center

View All Syria Facilities

Last Updated: August 1, 2010
Other Name: SSRC; Syrian Scientific Research Council (SSRC); Centre d'Etudes et de Recherches Scientifiques [CERS]
Location: Damascus
Subordinate To: Syrian Ministry of Defense
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1971, the state-owned Scientific Studies and Research Center (SSRC) oversees Syria's facilities to develop unconventional weapons and their delivery systems. [1] Specifically with respect to the missile program, the SSRC controls the missile production facilities in Homs, Hama, Al-Safir and Aleppo. [2] Given Damscus's dependence on foreign suppliers to advance its missile program, the SSRC collaborates heavily with Iranian and North Korean entities. [3] The U.S. government has imposed extensive sanctions on the SSRC and its subsidiaries. [4]

Sources:
[1] Stephen Pollard, "A Fearsome WMD Arsenal," The Daily Telegraph, 16 April 2003; "Three Entities Targeted by Treasury for Supporting Syria's WMD Proliferation," U.S. Department of the Treasury, 4 January 2007, www.ustreas.gov.
[2] "German Daily Says Intelligence Shows U.S. Criticism of Syria Justified," BBC Summary of World Broadcasts, 1 April 2003.
[3] "Test-Firing of New Scud Missiles by N. Korea, Syria, Iran Fails," Japan Economic Newswire, 14 August 2009; and "N. Korea to Mass-Produce Syria-Provided Missile," Japan Economic Newswire, 2 June 2009.
[4] "Three Entities Targeted by Treasury for Supporting Syria's WMD Proliferation," U.S. Department of the Treasury, 4 January 2007, www.ustreas.gov.

Country Profile
Flag of Syria
Syria

This article provides an overview of Syria's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.