China Great Wall Industry Corporation (CGWIC)

View All China Facilities

Last Updated: September 29, 2001
Other Name: 中国长城工业总公司
Location: Beijing, China
Subordinate To: China Aerospace Corporation (CASC)
Size: 12 subsidiaries[1]
Facility Status: Active

China Great Wall Industry Corporation (CGWIC) was established in 1980 and is one of the principal international trade arms under the China Aerospace Corporation (CASC).[2] It is the sole commercial organization authorized by the Chinese government to provide commercial satellite launch services and space technology to international clients.[3] China established the Great Wall Aerospace Group in 1993 with 32 other entities such as China Precision Machinery Import and Export Corporation and China Aerospace Industry Technology Consulting Company. It is also a member of the New Era (Xinshidai) Group.[4]

The U.S. government sanctioned CGWIC repeatedly for allegedly exporting missile-related items to various countries of concern.[5] From 2004 to 2006, CGWIC was sanctioned twice for violations of the Iran Nonproliferation Act of 2000,[6] and in June 2006 was sanctioned in accordance with U.S. Executive Order 13382 for missile related trade with Iran.[7] Sanctions hurt CGWIC’s sales and may have delayed development of new Long March rockets.[8] In 2006 CGWIC began setting up an internal compliance program, and by 2008 the U.S. lifted sanctions against the firm.[9]

Currently CGWIC’s website does not list any military products or services, though dual-use satellite components and technology may contribute to missile development. CGWIC markets and handles commercial launch services at Jiuquan Space Launch Center and the Xichang Space Launch Center.[10] In 2011, CGWIC launched communication satellites for Nigeria, Venezuela, and Eutelsat, a European satellite operator.[11] CGWIC has contracts for future launches with firms in Belarus and Turkmenistan.[12]

CGWIC has the following twelve subsidiary companies:[13]

  • China Aerospace Consulting Corporation
  • China Great Wall International Exhibition Co, Ltd
  • China Great Wall Industry Shanghai Corp
  • China Astall Trading Co, Ltd
  • China Great Wall Industry Guangzhou Corp
  • Beijing Grand View Garden Hotel Co, Ltd
  • Xiamen Wanshan Automobile Industrial Corp
  • Zhuhai Kecheng Industry Corp
  • Guangzhou Aerospace Communication Company
  • China Great Wall Industry Panyu Hotel
  • China Great Wall Industry (Hong Kong) Co, Ltd
  • China Great Wall Paris Real Estate Management Corp

Sources:
[1] “关于我们,组织结构 [About Us, Organizational Structure],” China Great Wall Industry Corporation, http://cn.cgwic.com.
[2] Marcia S. Smith, “China’s Space Program: A Brief Overview Including Commercial Launches of U.S.-Built Satellites,” Congressional Research Service, 3 September 1998.
[3] U.S. Government Printing Office, “Testimony of Daniel A. Pinkston Before U.S.-China Economic and Security Review Commission Hearing on China’s Proliferation Practices and Its Role in the North Korea Nuclear Crisis on March 10 2005,” 2005 Report to Congress of the U.S.-China Economic and Security Review Commission, November 2005.
[4] “关于我们 [About Us],” China Great Wall Industry Corporation, http://cn.cgwic.com.
[5] U.S. Government Printing Office, “Testimony of Daniel A. Pinkston Before U.S.-China Economic and Security Review Commission Hearing on China’s Proliferation Practices and Its Role in the North Korea Nuclear Crisis on March 10 2005,” 2005 Report to Congress of the U.S.-China Economic and Security Review Commission, November 2005.
[6] U.S. Department of State, “Iran Nonproliferation Act of 2000,” 7 February 2008, www.state.gov.
[7] Shirley Kan, “China and Proliferation of Weapons of Mass Destruction and Missiles: Policy Issues [CRS RL31555],” Congressional Research Service, 25 April 2012.
[8] Warren Ferster, "China Great Wall Failure-Protection Offers Expanded," Space News, 14 February 2000, p. 10.
[9] Shirley Kan, “China and Proliferation of Weapons of Mass Destruction and Missiles: Policy Issues [CRS RL31555],” Congressional Research Service, 25 April 2012.
[10] “Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre,” Jane’s Space Systems and Industry, 17 June 2011.
[11] “2011年中国航天刷新发射记录 [China Set a New Launch Record in 2011],” China Great Wall Industry Corporation, 31 December 2011, http://cn.cgwic.com.
[12] “China and Belarus Signed the Communication Satellite Contract,” China Great Wall Industry Corporation, 31 December 2011, http://cn.cgwic.com; “CGWIC Signs Turkmenistan Satellite Launch Services Contract,” China Great Wall Industry Corporation, 31 December 2011, http://cn.cgwic.com.
[13] “关于我们,组织结构 [About Us, Organizational Structure],” China Great Wall Industry Corporation, http://cn.cgwic.com.

Country Profile
Flag of China
China

This article provides an overview of China’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.