Pyongyang Medical University

View All North Korea Facilities

Last Updated: March 22, 1995
Other Name: 평양의학대학; Kim Il Sung Medical University (김일성의과대학); Pyongyang Medical College (평양의과대학)
Location: Yeonhwa-dong (연화동), Chung-kuyeok (중구역), Pyongyang (평양시), North Korea
Subordinate To: The Science and Education Department (과학교육부) under the Korean Workers Party Central Committee (조선노동당중앙위원회) exercises overall supervision, but the Department of Higher Education (高等敎育部) in the Ministry of Education (교육성) manages administrative affairs
Size: Approximately 200 faculty members and 2,000 students
Facility Status: Unknown

Pyongyang Medical University is the top medical school in North Korea. The school was founded in 1948 when the Department of Medical Science at Kim Il Sung University became an independent university. According to South Korean sources, the university conducts research on biological warfare (BW). South Korea's Chosun Ilbo has reported that Pyongyang Medical University tests BW agent cultures.

Sources:
[1] Chang Chun Ik, Pukhan Haek-Missile Chŏnjaeng, (Seoul: Sŏmundang, 1999), pp. 367-368.
[2] Kim In, "Segyeŭi hwahangmugi/Pukhanjung'il In Tŭng 25 Kuk Kukpiboyu," Chosun Ilbo, 22 March 1995, KINDS, www.kinds.or.kr.
[3] "Shisabaekkwa: Taehak," Chosun Ilbo, www.nk.chosun.com.

Country Profile
Flag of North Korea
North Korea

This article provides an overview of North Korea's historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.