Elektrokhimpribor Combine

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: March 22, 2013
Other Name: (ФГУП) Комбинат Электрохимприбор
Location: Lesnoy, Sverdlovsk Oblast
Subordinate To: Rosatom, Division of Nuclear Munitions Production
Size: 9,500 employees
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1947 in Lesnoy (then known as Sverdlovsk-45), the Elektrokhimpribor Combine was initially utilized to produce highly-enriched uranium for the Soviet nuclear weapons program. In 1951, the plant was repurposed for assembly and disassembly of nuclear warheads. [1] Elektrokhimpribor reportedly specialized in the manufacturing, refurbishment, and dismantlement of warhead physics packages. [2]

In the wake of Rosatom's consolidation of its nuclear weapons activities, Elektrokhimpribor Combine appears to be one of two remaining sites in Russia (along with the Instrumentation Factory), engaged in assembly and disassembly of warheads. [3] Since 1985, the facility has also manufactured civilian goods, including isotopes and devices used in resource extraction and medicine. [4]

Sources:
[1] "65 лет со дня образования предприятия " [65 years since the day of the enterprise's formation], (ФГУП) Комбинат Электрохимприбор [Elektrokhimpribor Combine], www.ehp-atom.ru.
[2] Oleg Bukharin, "Downsizing Russia's Nuclear Warhead Production Infrastructure," The Nonproliferation Review, Spring 2001, p. 124.
[3] Oleg Bukharin and James Doyle, "Verification of the Shutdown or Converted Status of Excess Warhead Production Capacity: Technology Options and Policy Issues," Science & Global Security, 10/2002, pp. 103-124.
[4] "65 лет со дня образования предприятия " [65 years since the day of the enterprise's formation], (ФГУП) Комбинат Электрохимприбор [Elektrokhimpribor Combine], www.ehp-atom.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.