China Hexi Chemical and Machinery Corporation

View All China Facilities

Last Updated: November 27, 2012
Other Name: 中国河西化工机械公司; 6th Academy of CASIC, 4th Academy of the Ministry of Machinery; 7th Industry Office of Inner Mongolia; Solid-Propellant Rocket Academy; Hexi Chemical and Manufacturing Company; Solid Rocket Motor Academy; Academy of Rocket Motor Technology [1]
Location: Hohhot, Inner Mongolia, China
Subordinate To: China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation (CASIC)
Size: 5,000 people, including 2,000 technical staff [2]
Facility Status: Active

The China Hexi Chemical and Machinery Corporation, also known as the CASIC Sixth Academy, is China’s first institute for the design and manufacture of solid-fuel rockets. [3] The Chinese Ministry of National Defense’s Fifth Academy established the institute in Sichuan Province in July 1962, but renamed and moved the institute to Hohhot, Inner Mongolia in 1965. [4]

The organization has developed more than 30 models of tactical, strategic and space launch solid-fuel rockets. [5] The organization conducts design and manufacture for the propulsion systems of the DF-21 and JL-1 medium-range ballistic missiles (MRBMs) and the DF-21D anti-ship ballistic missile (ASBM). [6] The DF-21D is the world’s first ASBM and could threaten U.S. aircraft carriers. [7]

The Hexi Chemical Corporation, Tsinghua University, Second Artillery equipment personnel, and other partners collaborate on the development of linear accelerator. [8] Linear accelerators can be used for non-destructive testing of solid-fuel rocket motors. [9]

Hexi has multiple subsidiaries, including: [10]

  • The 41st Research Institute conducts research and design for rocket propulsion systems.
  • The 46th Research Institute conducts research and design for rocket fuel.
  • The 601st Research Institute conducts and studies simulation exercises.
  • The 602nd Research Institute administratively organizes records for the Sixth Academy.
  • The 359 Factory, also known as the Honggang Mechanical Factory, manufactures propulsion systems for the DF-21 and DF-21D MRBMs. In addition, the facility manufactures components to the QW-1 man-portable air-defense system (MPADS).
  • The 389 Factory, also known as the Hongfeng Chemical Factory, manufactures solid fuels for rocketry use.
  • The Inner Mongolia Aerospace Yijiu S&T Co. and the Inner Mongolia Jingang Heavy Machinery Co. conduct design and manufacture for non-military energy products.

Sources:
[1] “中国航天科工集团第六研究院 [China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation Sixth Academy],” China National Space Administration, www.cnsa.gov.cn.
[2] “中国航天科工集团第六研究院 [China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation Sixth Academy],” China National Space Administration, www.cnsa.gov.cn.
[3] “中国航天科工集团第六研究院 [China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation Sixth Academy],” China National Space Administration, www.cnsa.gov.cn.
[4] “中国航天科工集团第六研究院 [China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation Sixth Academy],” China National Space Administration, www.cnsa.gov.cn.
[5] “中国航天科工集团第六研究院 [China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation Sixth Academy],” China National Space Administration, www.cnsa.gov.cn.
[6] Mark Stokes, “China’s Evolving Conventional Strategic Strike Capability: The Anti-Ship Ballistic Missile & Beyond,” Project 2049 Institute, 14 September 2009.
[7] Eric Talmadge, “Pacific Power Balance: U.S. Naval Planners are Scrambling to Deal with Carrier-Killing Weapon,” Associated Press, 5 August 2010, www.msnbc.msn.com; Arthur Hu, “China Shows Off World’s First Anti-Carrier Ballistic Missile,” Asian Week, 29 December 2010, www.asianweek.com.
[8] “航天科工六院与清华大学一项成果通过验收 [An Achievement of the CASIC Sixth Academy and Tsinghua University Undergoes Verification],” Tsinghua Media, 24 April 2008, http://news.tsinghua.edu.cn.
[9] “航天科工六院与清华大学一项成果通过验收 [An Achievement of the CASIC Sixth Academy and Tsinghua University Undergoes Verification],” Tsinghua Media, 24 April 2008, http://news.tsinghua.edu.cn.
[10] Mark Stokes, “China’s Evolving Conventional Strategic Strike Capability: The Anti-Ship Ballistic Missile & Beyond,” Project 2049 Institute, 14 September 2009, pp. 53-56.

Country Profile
Flag of China
China

This article provides an overview of China’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.