Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: July 1, 2003
Other Name: HAL
Location: Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Subordinate To: Department of Defence Production & Supplies, Ministry of Defence (MoD)
Size: 12 divisions in six states
Facility Status: Active

The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) was established in October 1964 by merging Hindustan Aircraft Limited and Aeronautics India Limited. It is engaged in the "design, development, manufacture, repair, and overhaul of aircraft, helicopters, engines, and their accessories." The company has 12 divisions located in six states; its registered office is in Bangalore. HAL's clients include the three armed services, the Border Security Force, the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), and the Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO). In FY 2000, HAL achieved a turnover of $551 million.

Although HAL's principal function is the design, manufacture, repair, and overhaul of aircraft and helicopters, the company is also involved in ISRO's satellite launch vehicle and DRDO's missile and unmanned aerial vehicle programs.

  • HAL has conducted wind tunnel tests for the Nag anti-tank guided missile at its "low-speed closed circuit tunnel."
  • HAL's aerospace division at Bangalore manufactures wing bays, aerofoil wings, propellant tanks, and aluminum warhead casings for the Prithvi ballistic missile. Liquid-rocket engines for the Prithvi are produced at the Bangalore division's Engine Test Bed Research & Development Centre. The latter has also developed the PTAE-7 jet engine for the Lakshya pilotless target aircraft.
  • The Prithvi's inertial measurement unit chassis, which is part of the inertial navigation hardware, is machined at HAL. Accelerometers of 50mg, 100ppm-class are produced at the company's Kanpur division.
  • The Hyderabad division of HAL manufactures components of the Prithvi's servo control electronics such as the hybrid servo controller unit. Other devices used in the electro-hydraulic actuation systems of the Prithvi such as the bootstrap hydraulic reservoir, electro hydraulic servo actuator, pump motor package, accumulator, pressure relief valve, and return valve are manufactured at HAL's Lukhnow division.

Sources:
[1] "Defence Production and Supplies," Ministry of Defence Annual Report: 2000-2001 (New Delhi: Government of India), pp. 53-55.
[2] Missile System Design and Analysis, Dr. N.C. Birla and B.S. Murthy, eds., Indian Defence Technology: Missile Systems (DRDO, Ministry of Defence, December 1998), pp. 41-43.
[3] Airframe Structures & Composite Components, Dr. N.C. Birla and B.S. Murthy, eds., pp. 56-59, 70.
[4] Fabrication and Manufacturing Technologies, Dr. N.C. Birla and B.S. Murthy, eds., p. 88.
[5] Propulsion Systems, Dr. N.C. Birla and B.S. Murthy, eds., p. 101.
[6] Control and Guidance, Dr. N.C. Birla and B.S. Murthy, eds., pp. 133, 146-151.
[7] Inertial Guidance and Sensors, Dr. N.C. Birla and B.S. Murthy, eds., p. 158.
[8] Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, www.hal-india.com.
[9] "PTAE-7 jet engine trial successful," Hindu (Chennai), 24 January 2001, www.the-hindu.com.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.