Armament Research and Development Establishment

View All India Facilities

Last Updated: July 1, 2003
Other Name: ARDE
Location: Pune, Pashan (Maharashtra), India
Subordinate To: Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), Ministry of Defence (MoD)
Size: ARDE is one of the DRDO's largest facilities with a budget over several million dollars.
Facility Status: Active

The Armament Research & Development Establishment (ARDE) was established in 1958 and started off as a small facility at the Ammunition Factory, Kirkee. In 1966, ARDE was moved to its present location in Pashan (Maharashtra).

ARDE is involved in the design and development of "conventional armaments" and has a pilot plant for the low-volume production of "critical items of strategic importance." It has also designed the warheads and related-technologies for the Prithvi ballistic missile. These include:

  • "Dual Purpose Improved Conventional bomblets, Incendiary, and Runway Denial Penetrating Submunition warheads" for the Army, Air Force, and Navy versions of the Prithvi ballistic missile system.
  • Technologies for "submunition, cutting, removal, and dispensation mechanisms, safety arming and sequencing unit, and RF altitude switch."
  • Design and development of a "tandem warhead" for the Nag anti-tank guided missile.
  • "Prefragmented type missile warheads" for the Pinaka, Akash, and Prithvi missiles.

Sources:
[1] "Armament Research & Development Establishment," Defence Research & Development Organisation, www.drdo.org.
[2] "Address Book," Defence Research & Development Organisation, www.drdo.org.

Country Profile
Flag of India
India

This article provides an overview of India’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.